Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. Privacy Policy

Personal Information

When you shop on this website we will ask you to submit personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, a password, credit card or other payment information. We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will use your information only for the following purposes:

• Processing your orders;
• For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
• To serve website content to you
• To complete surveys that we use for research purposes, you do not have to respond to these
• To administer this website
• If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you through our Newsletter

Payments

Payments at Castle Davitt online shop are made through our third party payment gateway Realex. The Realex payment system uses a combination of both established and innovative techniques to ensure the security and integrity of all sensitive data. Furthermore, Realex Payments is a leading European payment service provider, with offices in Dublin, London and Paris.

The transfer of the credit card details from Castle Davitt online store to Realex are encapsulated using encryption and digitally-signed protocol to ensure that the information passed is 100% secure and tamper-proof.

If you require further information on Realex and their policies and procedures please visit www.realex.ie

Secure Website

When you are in the check-out and entering personal information, the quickest and easiest way to ensure the page you are on is safe and secure is to check the address bar at the top of your browser.
This web address will start with https:// meaning that it is a secure encrypted session

Cookies

A cookie is stored on your computer’s hardrive and is a term given to describe a type of message that is given to a web browser by a web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify users and customise web pages or to save site login information for you.

Cookies help us improve our site and to give you the customer a more personalised service. They enable us:
• To determine the size of our audience size and usage pattern
• To store information about your preferences, which will allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
• To speed up your searches
• To recognise you when you return to our site

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will automatically issue cookies when you log into our site. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser. If you opt for this setting you may be restricted access to certain parts of our website.

Third Party Links

Please be aware that our site may contain links to other websites which may be accessed within our site. We are not responsible for the data Terms and Conditions or the content of these linked websites.

Newsletter Subscription

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, you can do so by following the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link on the newsletter which you received, alternatively, please send an email to info@castledavitt.ie with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

General Information

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If this arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. We aim to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and being online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our wilful default.

If you have any comments or queries regarding our privacy policy, please email info@castledavitt.ie or call 094 90 23185

Menu